Mick Brien continues as Barossa, Light and Gawler Football Association president

Barossa, Light and Gawler Football Association release the 2020 football/netball playing program for 2020. Photo: Jess Supple
Barossa, Light and Gawler Football Association release the 2020 football/netball playing program for 2020. Photo: Jess Supple

The 2020 Barossa, Light and Gawler football and netball season kicks off April 18, and Mick Brien continues as president, the football association board revealed this week.

The outcomes, including approval of next year's program, were approved at the BLGFA annual general meeting held on Wednesday, December 4.

Next year Angaston hosts the grand final on Saturday, September 19.

The second semi final at Kapunda and first semi final at Nuriootpa will split across the weekend of September 5 and 6.

Gawler Central hosts the preliminary final on September 12.

Match times and admission charges remain the same as in 2019, with no major changes to football.

A re-elected BLFA president Mick Brien will fulfill the role for a further two-year term.

Mr Brien, has been an active member of the board for the past 19 years, including five years as president.

"I enjoy football and the community involvement," he told the Herald on Thursday.

Yet he explained while the board steers the ship, he attributed its smooth sailing to all club volunteers who work to provide "young people with a chance to enjoy recreation sport" in the region.

Mr Brien, a previous Willaston board member, shared how he looks forward to 2020 unfolding and, like previous years, watching the different teams fight for victory.

BLFA president Mick Brien has been re-elected at president for another two years. Photo: Herald archive

BLFA president Mick Brien has been re-elected at president for another two years. Photo: Herald archive

Meanwhile, the BLFA board welcomed Simon Eberhard and Greg Mickan as board members. They replace Wally Hearn and Paul Little who did not seek re-elections.

"Thanks to Paul and Wally for all their valuable and generous contributions," Mr Brien added.

2020 BLG Football/Netball program:

Round 1 - April 18

  • Willaston v Barossa
  • Nuriootpa v Gawler Central
  • Freeling v Angaston
  • South Gawler v Kapunda
  • Tanunda (bye)

Round 2 - April 25 (Anzac Day round)

  • Barossa v Tanunda
  • Gawler Central v Willaston
  • Angaston v Nuriootpa
  • Kapunda v Freeling
  • South Gawler (bye)

Round 3 - May 2

  • Tanunda v Gawler Central
  • Willaston v Angaston
  • Nuriootpa v Kapunda
  • Freeling v South Gawler
  • Barossa (bye)

Round 4 - May 9

  • Angaston v Tanunda
  • Kapunda v Willaston
  • South Gawler v Nuriootpa
  • Gawler Central v Barossa
  • Freeling (bye)

Round 5 - May 16

  • Tanunda v Kapunda
  • Willaston v South Gawler
  • Nuriootpa v Freeling
  • Barossa v Angaston
  • Gawler Central (bye)

Round 6 - May

  • South Gawler v Tanunda
  • Freeling v Willaston
  • Kapunda v Barossa
  • Angaston v Gawler Centre
  • Nuriootpa (bye)

Round 7 - May 30

  • Tanunda v Freeling
  • Willaston v Nuriootpa
  • Barossa v South Gawler
  • Gawler Central v Kapunda
  • Angaston (bye)

June 6 - Long Weekend

Round 8 - June 13

  • Nuriootpa v Tanunda
  • Freeling v Barossa
  • South Gawler v Gawler Central
  • Kapunda v Angaston
  • Willaston (bye)

Round 9 - June 20

  • Tanunda v Willaston
  • Barossa v Nuriootpa
  • Gawler Central v Freeling
  • South Gawler v Angaston
  • Kapunda (bye)

Round 10 - June 27

  • Barossa v Willaston
  • Gawler Central v Nuriootpa
  • Angaston v Freeling
  • Kapunda v South Gawler
  • Tanunda (bye)

Round 11 - July 4

  • Tanunda v Angaston
  • Willaston v Kapunda
  • Nuriootpa v South Gawler
  • Barossa v Gawler Central
  • Freeling (bye)

July 11 - Zone Championships

Round 12 - July 18

  • Gawler Central v Tanunda
  • Angaston v Willaston
  • Kapunda v Nuriootpa
  • South Gawler v Freeling
  • Barossa (bye)

Round 13 - July 25

  • Tanunda v Barossa
  • Willaston v Gawler Central
  • Nuriootpa v Angaston
  • Freeling v Kapunda
  • South Gawler (bye)

Round 14 - August 1

  • Kapunda v Tanunda
  • South Gawler v Willaston
  • Freeling v Nuriootpa
  • Angaston v Barossa
  • (bye) Gawler Central

Round 15 - August 8

  • Tanunda v South Gawler
  • Willaston v Freeling
  • Barossa v Kapunda
  • Gawler Central v Angaston
  • Nuriootpa (bye)

Round 16 - August 15

  • Freeling v Tanunda
  • Nuriootpa v Willaston
  • South Gawler v Barossa
  • Kapunda v Gawler Central
  • Angaston (bye)

Round 17 - August 22

  • Tanunda v Nuriootpa
  • Barossa v Freeling
  • Gawler Central v South Gawler
  • Angaston v Kapunda
  • Willaston (bye)

Round 18 - August 29

  • Willaston v Tanunda
  • Nuriootpa v Barossa
  • Freeling v Gawler Central
  • Angaston v South Gawler
  • Kapunda (bye)

Finals

  • 2nd Semi Final - Kapunda - Saturday, September 5
  • 1st Semi Final - Nuriootpa - Sunday, September 6
  • Prelim Final - Gawler Central - September 12
  • Grand Final - Angaston - September 19