Barossa Hockey Association presentation night 2019

The Barossa Valley Hockey Association celebrated their Senior Presentation Dinner on Monday September 2.

A Men

  • BEST & FAIREST - Callum Munchenberg - AMU Hockey Club
  • RUNNER UP B & F - Craig Schulz - Nuriootpa Hockey Club
  • HIGHEST GOAL SCORER - Daniel Wall 22 goals - AMU Hockey Club

A Women

  • BEST & FAIREST - A WOMEN - Tyler Burgess - Nuriootpa Hockey Club
  • JOINT RUNNER UP B & F - A WOMEN - Hanna Kingsmill - Gawler Hockey Club
  • JOINT RUNNER UP B & F - A WOMEN - Jessica Szulc - Gawler Hockey Club
  • HIGHEST GOAL SCORER - Jacqui Rowe 38 goals - Gawler Hockey Club

B Men

  • BEST & FAIREST - Rob Blythman - Tanunda Hockey Club
  • JOINT RUNNER UP B & F - Nick Dry - Tanunda Hockey Club
  • JOINT RUNNER UP B & F - Luke Burge - Clare District Hockey Association
  • HIGHEST GOAL SCORER -Jason Seabrook 21 goals - AMU Hockey Club

B Women

  • BEST & FAIREST- Jan Falconer - Tanunda Hockey Club
  • RUNNER UP B & F - Ellen Canna - Clare District Hockey Association
  • HIGHEST GOAL SCORER - Mel Partington 32 goals - Tanunda Hockey Club

Women's Team of the Year

Coach - Jordan Rhind (Gawler)

Sophie Collings (Tanunda); Hanna Kingsmill (Gawler); Tyler Burgess (Nuriootpa); Jacqui Rowe (Gawler); Tamsyn Pfeiffer (Tanunda); Emma Schultz (Tanunda); Rachel Graetz (AM United); Jessica Szulc (Gawler); Kelly Rowntree (Gawler); Courtney Ribbons(Nuriootpa); GK Jaz Knott (Tanunda)

Men's Team of the Year

Coach - David McInerney (Nuriootpa);

Callum Munchenberg (AM United); Greg Schulz (Nuriootpa); Daniel Wall (AM United); Dexter Falkenberg (Nuriootpa); Jordan Rhind (Nuriootpa); Alec Hutchins (Tanunda); Josh Hancock (Tanunda); Craig Schulz (Nuriootpa); Tom Gregory (Trinity OS/Gawler); Peter Reiters (AM United); GK Oliver Coats (Tanunda);

BVHA UMPIRE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD - Riley Hart

BVHA UMPIRE OF THE YEAR AWARD - Tracey Fischer

BVHA SIOBHAN BARNDEN TROPHY (CLUB OF THE YEAR) - Nuriootpa Hockey Club

BVHA VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD - Linda Keech