Our district's best in show | PHOTOS

Top rural ambassadors, lifetime achievers, trophy winners and show committees were all honoured at Saturday's Central Districts Show Association's (CDSA) night of nights.

The CDSA event, made up of combined country shows in Angaston, Mannum, Tanunda, Mt Pleasant and Mt Barker, was this year hosted by the Angaston AH&F show and was well attended by more than 90 people.

The Rural Ambassadors Award highlights the importance of youth in rural South Australia and gives young people a forum to express their views through education, and develop closer links with the primary industries.

Amy Doecke, representing Angaston Show, was announced the 2019 CDSA Rural Ambassador in the 20 to 30 year age group.

Cassy Kylie (Poulton), representing Mannum, won the Young Rural Ambassador Award's 16 to 19 year age group.

Guest judges 2018 State Rural Ambassafor Christopher Hutchinson and sponsorship co-ordinator, Royal Adelaide Show & Wine Show Division, Jackie Marsh both acknowledged the high calibre of Ambassadors this year.

These winning Ambassadors will go on to compete for the State at the Royal Adelaide Show and will be up against the best chosen from all the Shows around South Australia.

Federal MP Tony Pasin announced $30.9 million in support of Agricultural Shows Australia, aimed at the national programs including the Young Judges and Paraders Championships and the National NextGen Young Farmers Challenge.

The Living Legend award was presented by Michael Seager, 2018 Living Legend Winner and Rosie Schultz, CDSA President.

Jocelyn Fry from Mt Barker was this year's Living Legend for her outstanding contributions to Mt Barker Show.

The Laucke/CWA Scone Finals were judge by Vaughan Wilson, 2018 1st Prize Winner from Mt Barker Show. Mr Wilson entertained the audience with his detailed, educational judging of the savoury variety scones, which were critiqued on their consistency of size, colour, texture, taste, smell and visible flavor/ingredient distribution throughout the scone.

1st Prize went to Jaimee Button who won at Angaston Show, 2nd Prize went to Suphaluck Ongcharoen who won at Tanunda Show and 3rd Prize went to Kayla Starkey who won at Angaston Show.

Jaimee Button will now represent the CDSA in the State Finals to be held at the Royal Adelaide Show.

Aggregate Trophies are presented to those exhibitors who collected the most points by exhibiting in a minimum of two shows - this being an incentive to encourage exhibitors to enter in more than one show.

Trophies winners:

  • Junior Poultry - Tyler Fix, 29 points (2 shows)
  • Junior Cookery - Elisie Johnson, 132 points (4 shows)
  • Junior Stock Handler - Paige Clark and Matilda Rothe, 10 points (2 shows)
  • Horses in action - Margot Haynes, 62 points, (4 shows)
  • Fruit/ Vegetables - Rick Steicke, 409 points (3 shows)
  • Photography - Michelle Berkin, 62 points (2 shows)
  • Poultry - Fix Family, 110 points (2 shows)
  • Art - Darina Stejskal, 44 points (2 shows)
  • Floral Art - Rosemary Capurso, 31 points (2 shows)
  • Sheep - Grossman Family, 335 points (5 shows)