Barossa Vintage Scarecrow Competition winners announced at 'Something in the Street', Angaston

Effort and creativity poured into the scarecrows which dotted Barossa's landscape during the Barossa Vintage Festival resulted in winning entries announced at 'Something in the Street' in Angaston.

The Scarecrow Competition Committee who, together with guest judges, narrowed down the 145 registered entries into the overall category winners.

The people's choice award was decided by more than 1300 unique voters who took part in the Barossa Herald's online vote.

"Well done to the community for their enthusiasm and sharing their creative talents with locals and visitors," Festival Director and Scarecrow Competition Committee member Jenny O'Brien shared.

"We asked and you certainly delivered and in such a creative and amazing way."

The committee, which had been meeting regularly since late 2018, were thrilled to have surpassed the 2017 scarecrow entries of 70, yet did not expect to see 145 registered scarecrows.

People's Choice

Number 54: Noes to Toes, Redeemer Lutheran School ELC won six bottles of Tim Smith Wines and $100 Tanunda Clubhouse voucher.

Best Residential

Number 18: Wacky Bird, Habermann Hohe, Basedow Road, Tanunda won a Wohlers $300 shopping spree

Best Business/Organisation

Number 72: Let's Have A Barrel Of Fun, Barossa Village won a $100 Tanunda Clubhouse voucher, six bottle of Tim Smith Wines

Best Childcare Centre/Kindergarten (under 5s)

Number 54: Noes to Toes, Redeemer Lutheran School ELC won a $150 Toyworld voucher and Kids Unite, gift pack.

Best Primary School

Number 120: Ferdinand Kavel's Scarecrows, Faith Lutheran College TLS Junior Campus won a $250 Barossa Bowland voucher.

Random Draw

Number 137: Haircrow, Pure Serenity Hair Studio won a $250 pre-paid Visa Card donated by Felicity Cock.

Redeemer ELC teacher Marianne Lange said the school used the competition to teach kids about being inclusive and learn more about the human body.

Judging criteria included scoring each scarecrow creations for effort, creativity and storytelling within their respective categories.

"This, of course, meant lengthy discussions among the judges, due to the amount of time and effort shown," Committee member Felicity Cock said.

"We would have loved to award more entries because it was so tough to choose."

The Scarecrow Trial Map was also a huge success, enabling people to take a leisurely self-guided tour to visit the creations.

Ms O'Brien and the Competition Committee acknowledged the support of the Scarecrow Program sponsors, Homburg Real Estate, Barossa Herald and Tim Smith Wines.

Huge thanks went to judges Tim Smith (Tim Smith Wines), Jack Ferrett (Tanunda Clubhouse) and Rachel Wohlers and Mark Battersby (Wohlers), plus the scarecrow committee who worked tirelessly to promote the event.

Thanks was further extended to the local businesses who were happy to provide the incredible prizes for the category winners and the People's Choice category, run by Barossa Herald, which included Wohlers, Tanunda Clubhouse, Barossa Bowland, Kids Unite and Felicity Cock.

The Scarecrow Competition was hosted by an enthusiastic team comprising Jenny O'Brien, Felicity Cock, Michelle O'Rielly, Ali Devitt-Lansom and Young Ambassadors Melissa Helyar and Emily Schmidt.