Deiner dominates championships

Sandy Creek cricketer Jamie Diener continued his outstanding recent form during the SA Senior Country Cricket Championships played across suburban Adelaide last week.

Despite the Barossa and Light (B&L) only finishing fourth in the tournament, Diener was the “Player of the Championships” compiling 196 runs, including a brilliant 109 on the last day, where he dispatched no less than 10 sixes in a powerful personal performance against South East, which had a potent bowling attack.

His 196 was also good enough to collect the Senior Country Cup’s batting trophy as well.

With the ball, he also took seven wickets at an average is 16.43 including a best of 3/26 against Eyre Peninsula.

His batting performance also included a first ball of the game “duck” against Northern on day one.

Both Diener and Robert McCard from South Gawler, who compiled a brilliant 101 on day two against Fleurieu and Districts, were rewarded with team of the championship honours.

McCard’s effort of 101 came off just 84 deliveries in 90 minutes, including 17 boundaries and a pair of sixes.

Sturt SANFL premiership footballer and former Redbacks underage leg spinner, Sam Colquhoun, remained not out on 109 in that match as well.

He dispatched a dozen boundaries and a six in his batting occupation.

Amazingly the B&L won this one-day fixture by 210 runs after bowling their opponents out for just 108 and 27.1 overs.

With their team of the championships honours, Diener and McCard will be invited to play in the annual Favell-Woon Cup match, which this year is scheduled to be played during October.

Best with the ball for the B&L boys across the week was Gawler Central all-rounder, Jamie McCafferty, who collected eight wickets with his left arm orthodox spinners, at an average of 16.75, although he received some ‘tap’ on Thursday.

WOMEN'S CRICKET EXHIBITION MATCH

Coinciding with the 2019 men's Country Cricket Championships at the Park 25 Number 2 Oval,on February 7 the inaugural women's country cricket exhibition match was played, with the cream of South Australia’s country cricketing talents displaying their acumen.

The B&L component included Kapunda export Darcie Brown, multiple sporting talent Sarah-Jane Jameson and Tanunda cricketer Emma Hartigan.

The Country Red side was captained by Scorpions and Strikers keeper-batter Tegan McPharlin, while Broken Hill girl Samantha Betts skippered the yellow side.

Batting first Country Red made a competitive total of 120. Leading the way Balaklava export McPharlin made 30 (2 x 4s) and Clare quick and developing all-rounder Ellie Falconer producing an aggressive 27 (2 x 4s).

The best of the bowlers was Brinkworth’s Lucy Myer who collected 2/12 from four overs, while Betts and 15-year-old Australian Under 19 selection Darcie Brown from Kapunda, both took 1/21 from there for over allotments.

Chasing that total the Yellow side fell 18 run short, making 102.

Katie Rowe made 23 in the middle order, while Kelly Armstrong was run out for 19, opening the innings.

Shae Daly was the pick of the bowlers with 1/8 from three overs, former Clare girl now in Mount Barker Emily Hinze collected 1/11 from three overs, Matilda Maitland claimed 1/18 from two overs, while Alice Springs girl Tabby Saville took 1/2 from her over.

The SACA management plan to have a Country Women's Championship for the 2019-20 season to run concurrently with the men's event, and are looking to have four teams compete.

BEST FROM BAROSSA AND LIGHT CRICKET

There has been considerable interest, and some banter about the eight “best ever” city teams selected from cricket schools across Adelaide.

Current B&L umpire Rick Drewer and member of the 1975-76 Sheffield Shield winning combination won selection in the Scotch College XI, while Barossa grape grower Peter Herbert collected a place in the Norwood/ Morialta High XI.

Surprisingly the late Brian Hurn, a dual Bradman medalist who played in the 1963/64 Sheffield Shield title, didn’t make the Prince Alfred College side.

Angaston junior Greg Blewett did force his way into potent PAC batting line up, which includes four Australian captains Clem Hill, Joe Darling, and the older two Chappell brothers, Ian and Greg.

When you look at talent from our district that now encompasses the current Barossa and Light cricket clubs, you could come up with a pretty handy combination out of our district.

My criteria was at a minimum is the players had to have SACA district first (A grade) grade cricket and I have endeavoured to select a balanced team to play!

My B&L Cricket all-time team:

Greg Blewett (Angaston)

Mark Cosgrove (Gawler)

Barry Causby (Gawler)

Darren Lehmann (Gawler) – Captain

Travis Head (South Gawler) - (wicket keeper)

Merv Boehm (Light Pass)

Luke Robins (Eudunda)

Robbie Johnson (Kapunda)

Brian Hurn (Angaston)

Kane Richardson (Eudunda)

Chris Linke (Nuriootpa)

12th man – Peter Cameron (selected totally on his fielding ability)

Players that can be considered unlucky include Nick Mosey, Mark Johnson, Greg Bain, Ben Klemm, Lance Duldig, Claude Schultz and Shannon Hurn.

I am happy to receive any feedback – via the Barossa Herald Facebook page or email pla.wordsmith@bigpond.com