Hillclimb awards for Collingrove

The 2017 Hillclimb Awards Night was held on February 9, 2018.

Hillclimb chair Norm Goodall in addressing the gathering started by thanking the volunteers who gave their time to conduct the competition and also those who attended working bees.  

He also invited the members of the Collingrove Management Committee onto the stage and after introducing them by name invited the gathering to show their appreciation.

Norm then outlined the achievements of the committee in creating improvements at Collingrove over the recent past.

These include sealing of the "loop" in the paddock and improvements to the staff area and canteen.

Norm also announced that the bore had been tested and flowed at a steady 1600 litres per hour with a fine level of purity.  

This will enable the installation of an irrigation system in the paddock to allow the grass to grow and thrive to address the dust problem on competition days.  

Further work foreshadowed including further sealing in the paddock area and building a large verandah onto the uphill side of the existing shed.

Michael Bishop then announced the class winners and ultimate winner of the Winter Cup that was presented to Peter Emes by Norm.

2017 Winter Cup Eligible Drivers

(Position, Car No. Driver, Class, Final %)

  • 1 5 Peter Emes Road Registered 4WD Under 2000cc 96.53
  • 2 131 Danny Maul Circuit Excel 99.61
  • 3 888 Peter Altman Road Registered 2WD Under 2000cc 100.74
  • 4 40 Michael Bishop Road Registered 2WD Under 2000cc 101.18
  • 5 607 Mark Rice Road Registered 2WD 3501 & Over 101.33
  • 6 123 David Shaw Circuit Excel 101.59
  • 7 35 Nathan Green Circuit Excel 101.71
  • 8 199 David Mahon Formula Libre 751-1300cc 103.22
  • 9 696 Robin Bostock Road Registered 2WD Under 2000cc 104.65
  • 10 842 David Hall Road Registered 2WD Under 2000cc 106.16
  • 11 90 Alan Austin 2B-Marque Sports 1301-1600cc 106.18
  • 12 127 Marque Le Maistre 2F Production Sports Cars 1601 - 3000 106.21
  • 13 272 Joshua Munro Road Registered 2WD Under 2000cc 106.22
  • 14 310 John Davies 3C-Rally Cars 4WD 106.38
  • 15 70 Norm Goodall 2B-Marque Sports 1601-3000cc 107.04
  • 16 717 Michael Rust Road Registered 2WD Under 2000cc 107.81
  • 17 410 Rolly May Road Registered Clubman 2000 & Over 108.03
  • 18 115 Alex Wilson Road Registered 4WD 2001-3500 108.06
  • 19 706 Tom Ortlepp Road Registered 2WD 2001 - 3500 108.40
  • 20 169 Thomas Elsworthy Road Registered 2WD Under 2000cc 108.44
  • 21 714 Max Nielsen Road Registered 4WD 2001-3500 109.74
  • 22 171 Robert Vickery Road Registered 2WD Under 2000cc 110.57
  • 23 206 Steve Coombe Road Registered 2WD Under 2000cc 110.94
  • 24 20 Jill Coombe Road Registered 2WD Under 2000cc 111.19
  • 25 222 Michael Chapman Road Registered 2WD Under 2000cc 112.24
  • 26 252 Kym Burton Road Registered 2WD Under 2000cc 112.72
  • 27 119 David Harris 3C-Rally Cars 4WD 113.38
  • 28 88 Sarah Pfeiffer 2A-Sports Cars Open 1301-1600cc 113.63
  • 29 117 Colin Hanks 3J -Improved Production 1601-2000cc 115.14
  • 30 129 John Steggles Road Registered 2WD 3501 & Over 116.50
  • 31 91 Bill Bentley Group-M 116.65
  • 32 69 Brett Unsworth Road Registered 2WD 3501 & Over 117.73
  • 33 181 Chris Bennett Grp-Sc 121.56
  • 34 163 Russell Gallacher Road Registered 2WD 3501 & Over 122.00
  • 35 868 Craig Elsworthy Road Registered 2WD 2001 - 3500 123.82
  • 36 147 Campbell Barkla 3J -Improved Production 1601-2000cc 128.78
  • 37 93 Jonathon Hopkins 2B-Marque Sports 3001-6000cc 133.44

Peter Stanley making good use of a major rebuild of the mighty Austin Healey Sprite was delighted to be announced as the winner of the Multi-Club Competition.

2017 Multi Club Eligible Drivers

(Position, Car No, Driver, Class, Final %)

  • 1 63 Peter Stanley 2B-Marque Sports up to 1300cc 98.93
  • 2 185 Angus Mitchell 2A-Sports Cars Open up to 1300cc 99.80
  • 3 123 David Shaw Circuit Excel 102.95
  • 4 696 Robin Bostock Road Registered 2WD Under 2000 103.81
  • 5 223 Scott Woolley 2A-Sports Cars Closed up to 1300cc 105.61
  • 6 842 David Hall Road Registered 2WD Under 2000 105.87
  • 7 310 John Davies 3C-Rally Cars 4WD 105.97
  • 8 127 Marque Le Maistre 2F Production Sports Cars 1601 - 3000 106.65
  • 9 70 Norm Goodall 2B-Marque Sports 1601-3000cc 106.93
  • 10 31 Geoff Vardon 3D-Sports Sedans 1601-2000cc 107.10
  • 11 948 Paul Turnbull Circuit Excel 107.23
  • 12 410 Rolly May Road Registered Clubman 2000cc & Over 108.50
  • 13 33 David Paterson Road Registered 2WD 3501 & Over 108.94
  • 14 631 Anthea Worley 2B-Marque Sports up to 1300cc 108.94
  • 15 87 Trevor Pyatt 2A-Sports Cars Closed 3001-6000cc 109.72
  • 16 717 Michael Rust Road Registered 2WD Under 2000 109.98
  • 17 115 Alex Wilson Road Registered 4WD 2001-3500cc 110.06
  • 18 57 Gordon Christie Road Registered 4WD 3501cc & Over 110.72
  • 19 448 Drew Sutton 3J -Improved Production 1601-2000cc 110.83
  • 20 140 Robert Hall Road Registered 2WD 2001 - 3500 111.19
  • 21 94 Robert Edwards 2F Production Sports Cars 1601 - 3000 111.71
  • 22 222 Michael Chapman Road Registered 2WD Under 2000 112.21
  • 23 252 Kym Burton Road Registered 2WD Under 2000 112.36
  • 24 893 Adam Hobbs Road Registered 4WD 2001-3500cc 113.60
  • 25 273 Kelly Clarkin Road Registered 2WD 2001 - 3500 115.03
  • 26 117 Colin Hanks 3J -Improved Production 1601-2000cc 115.16
  • 27 129 John Steggles Road Registered 2WD 3501 & Over 115.31
  • 28 42 James Stewart Road Registered 2WD 3501 & Over 119.24
  • 29 502 Adam Fedornak Road Registered 2WD 2001 - 3500 119.69
  • 30 246 Corey Johnson 2F Production Sports Cars 1301 - 1600 119.72
  • 31 399 Rob Van Wageningen Road Registered Clubman 2000cc & Over 120.00
  • 32 91 Bill Bentley Group-M 122.64
  • 33 777 Jack Separovic Road Registered 2WD Under 2000 122.90
  • 34 551 Raymond Pryor 2B-Marque Sports 3001-6000cc 124.54
  • 35 729 Joanne Steggles Road Registered 2WD 3501 & Over 128.68
  • 36 93 Jonathon Hopkins 2B-Marque Sports 3001-6000cc 132.17

During the 2017 season, there were very many personal bests run and I am sure the drivers concerned would be pleased to tell you about theirs, more formally these were the Collingrove Records that were broken. Congratulations to all concerned.

New Collingrove Hillclimb Class Records set during 2017

  • Road Registered 2WD Under 2000cc #516 Tony Trewren 36.18
  • Road Registered 2WD Sedans & Sports Cars Under 1600cc #842 David Hall 38.36
  • Road Registered 2WD Sedans & Sports Cars 1601-2000cc #40 Michael Bishop 36.56
  • Road Registered 2WD Sedans & Sports Cars 2001-4000cc #303 Martin Wallace 35.58
  • Road Registered 2WD Sedans & Sports Cars 4001 and Over #607 Mark Rice 34.23
  • Road Registered 4WD Under 2000cc #5 Peter Emes 38.82
  • Road Registered 4WD Sedans & Sports Cars 2001-4000cc #105 Michael Keen 34.20
  • Road Registered 4WD Sedans & Sports Cars 4001 and Over #75 Damien Hurst 34.24
  • Road Registered Clubman 2001-4000cc #97 Alistair Dow 35.58
  • Road Registered 2WD Sedans & Sports Cars Under 1600cc - #703 Charitha Shivanka 38.27
  • Road Registered 2WD Sedans & Sports Cars 1601-2000cc - #40 Michael Bishop 35.89
  • Road Registered 2WD Sedans & Sports Cars 2001-4000cc - #303 Martin Wallace 35.50
  • Road Registered 2WD Sedans & Sports Cars 4001cc and Over #607 Mark Rice 34.00
  • Road Registered 4WD Sedans & Sports Cars 2001-4000cc #105 Michael Keen 33.94
  • Road Registered 4WD Sedans & Sports Cars 4001cc and Over #75 Damien Hirst 34.22
  • Electric Vehicles Prototype - #30 Phil Pratt 36.86
  • 2F Production Sports Cars 1601-3000cc - #95 Fletcher Bolton 35.49
  • 2B/2F Prod Sport Up to 1600cc #90 Alan Austin 36.42
  • 2B/2F Prod Sport 2001-3000cc - #220 Tom Ferguson 33.74
  • 2B/2F Prod Sport 3001cc and Over - James Norris 35.38
  • 2B-Marque Sports up to 1300cc #63 Peter Stanley 39.80
  • 2A-Sports Cars Open up to 1300cc #185 Angus Mitchell 31.64
  • 2A Sports Cars Open/Closed Up to 1600cc #88 Sarah Pfeiffer 33.61
  • 2A Sports Cars Open/Closed 1601-2000cc - #67 Roger Lommon 35.66
  • 2A Sports Cars Open/Closed 2001-4000cc #98 Jonathon Finnis 35.69
  • 2A Sports Cars Open/Closed 4001cc and Over #55 Kevin Mackrell 31.90
  • 2C- Supersports - #15 Robert Ellis 32.16
  • 3J-Improved Production 3001-6000cc - #99 Andrew Sarandis 32.55
  • 3c-Rally Cars 2WD 2001cc and Over - #631 Simon Gunson 34.71
  • Circuit Excel #131 Danny Maul 37.68
  • Grp Vb #44 Frank Chessell 38.65

All of this data was provided by Collingrove's tireless chief timekeeper George Moore.  

Thanks, George, we do really appreciate your work.

The presentations concluded with the presentation of the Collingrove Cup, a trophy donated by Glen Dix for consistent and outstanding service to Collingrove and the Peter Hall Memorial "Spirit of Collingrove" Trophy.  

Mike Nolan was awarded the Collingrove Cup. Mike has given outstanding service as a starter doing competition and as a skilled artisan at working bees.  

Chris Ferguson was awarded the "Spirit of Collingrove" trophy in recognition of his creation of the Collingrove development plan and the means of implementing it.  

His work speaks for itself, in the progress that has been made in recent years and that foreshadowed for the future.

It is expected that information and entry details for the first Competition Event for 2018 will be available via the Sporting Car Club of SA Inc webpage in the week commencing Monday, February 12.