Wickets face wet weather

Well the weather again played havoc with cricket, this time it was rain that caused the Sandy Creek versus Mallala matches to be abandoned without a ball being bowled.

Heat one week and then rain, what’s next?


Freeling pulled off a season defining win over South Gawler by the single wicket.

South batted first to make a reasonable 131 runs with Jacob Ahearn top scoring with classy 47 runs and Shane “Larry” O’Donoghue contributing a solid 22 not out.

Sam “two can” Carmichael (three wickets), Ian “Bluey” McMillian and Robert “Bob” Montgomery (two wickets each) being the pick of the bowlers.

Facing 131 runs, Freeling struggled to reach the score because of some tight bowling and fielding by South led by Jordan Dare (three wickets) and Shane O’Donoghue (two wickets).

However, with an ounce of luck the Water Hens managed to fall over the line for a much-needed win.

South’s inability to combine as a team maybe the death knell of this talented team.


Angaston had a comfortable victory over the struggling Kapunda by 103 runs.

To say the wheels have fallen off Kapunda this season is an understatement as the side appears to be only a shadow off 2016/17 performances.

Beau Byster returned to the As with a bright 57 not out to lead Angaston to a comfortable 193 runs.

Old Man Benny Burgess continued his latter season resurgence with a well-made 34 runs for the reining premiers.

Kapunda were down a few players but should have put up a better showing while no batsmen could hold their heads high after capitulating for a poor 90 runs.


Gawler Central continued their yo yo season with a stunning victory over Gilbert Valley.

Centrals restricted Gilbert Valley to a mere 145 runs with Robin Schwarz top scoring with a solid 45 runs and Aaron King and Adam Byster taking 2 wickets each.

Centrals cruised to victory thanks mainly to an unbeaten 68 by Dhruv Sharma in morale-boosting victory.


Angaston are top of the A1 table and at this stage it is slightly ahead of the chasing teams.

South Gawler can easily match it with the best of them, but the side appears to be very unsettled when its in the field.

Jacob Ahearn is a very capable captain and the South boys must get behind each other if they are going to be a contender this season.

Meanwhile, Mallala, Sandy Creek, Freeling and Gilbert Valley appear to be the teams most capable of playing finals.


Also, I did notice that in the A1 reserves the draw is not quite equal.

For example, Light Pass do not play Greenock in a two-day game but play both Lyndoch and Nuriootpa in two-day games twice.

Nuriootpa do not play Lyndoch in a two-day game, but play Eudunda Robertstown twice in the two-day games.

The list goes on so come on BLCA, please try and make the draw a bit fairer to all involved.

See ya next week.

A1 Results

Sandy Creek drew Mallala (match abandoned).

South Gawler 8/131(J. Ahern 47; R. Montgomery 2/23, S. Carmichael 2/23, I. McMillan 2/35) def by Freeling 9/136 (J Wright 50*, I. McMillan 46; J. Dare 3/11, S. O'Donoghue 2/11, D. Judd Smith 2/20).

Angaston 6/193 (B. Byster 57*, B. Burgess 34, J. Antonie 28; K. Jarman 3/46, A. Hampel 2/25) d Kapunda 90 (B. Woodards 4/17, A. Kurtz 3/8).

Gilbert Valley 8/145 (R. Schwartz 41; A. Byster 2/24, A. King 2/34) def by Gawler Central 5/156 (D. Sharma 68*, A. King 29; T. Vater 3/20).