Barossa Wine Show 2017 | GALLERY

The Barossa wine industry’s night of night didn’t disappoint.

In its 41st year, the Barossa Wine Show welcomed a change of venue to Lambert Estate Wines at Angaston.

Full results

Best Sweet Wine: 1847 Wines 2016 Lily's Late Harvest Semillon

Best Sparkling Wine: The Willows Vineyard NV The Doctor

Best Red Fortified Wine: Kalleske Wines 2015 JMK Shiraz VP

Best Museum White Fortified Wine: Liebichwein Winery NV Rare Semillon

Best Museum Red Fortified Wine: Penfolds Wines NV Great Grandfather Rare Tawny

The Pernod Ricard Winemakers - L Hugo Gramp Memorial Trophy for Best 2017 Riesling: St Hugo 2017 Eden Valley Riesling

The CozWine Trophy for Best 2016 and older Riesling: Jacob's Creek 2015 Steingarten Riesling

The Prowine - Professional Wine Packaging Trophy for Best Semillon: Peter Lehmann Wines 2014 Margaret Semillon

The Barrel Finance & Logistics Trophy for Best Chardonnay: no trophy awarded

The Laffort Australia and New Zealand Trophy for Best White Wine - other Varieties or Blends: The Yalumba 2016 Eden Valley Viognier

The Kwik Kopy Trophy for Best Rose: Grant Burge Wines 2017 Pinot Rose

The Tanunda Cellars Trophy for Best 2016 Shiraz: Irvine Wines Eden Valley 2016 Irvine Estate Eden Valley Shiraz

The Saury Cooperage Trophy for Best 2015 Shiraz: St Hallett Wines 2015 Dawkins Estate Single Vineyard Eden Valley Shiraz

The Barossa Auto Group Trophy for Best 2014 and older Shiraz: Cellarmasters 2014 McLeans Master Shiraz

The CCL Label Trophy for Best Red Wine - Other Blends: Jacob's Creek 2016 Barossa Signature Shiraz Tempranillo

The A.P. John Coopers Trophy for Best Cabernet Sauvignon: W Salter & Son 2016 Pepperjack Cabernet Sauvignon

The A.Stiller Coopers Trophy for Best Shiraz and Cabernet Sauvignon blend: The Yalumba Wine Company 2016 FDR1A Cabernet Sauvignon & Shiraz

The Vinpac International Trophy for Best Grenache: Bethany Wines 2016 Old Vine Grenache

The Bob McLean Memorial Trophy Sponsored by Lallemand Australia for Best Grenache, Shiraz and Mourvedre Blend: Hentley Farm Wines2016 The Stray Mongrel

The JBG Architects Trophy for Best Red Wine - Other Varieties: St Hallett 2016 Mataro

The Classic Oak Products Trophy for Best Museum Red Wine: Saltram Wine Estate 2012 Single Vineyard Shiraz

The TARAC Technologies Trophy for Best Fortified Wine: Penfolds Wines NV Great Grandfather Rare Tawny

The Barons of Barossa Trophy for The Chairman's Selection for The Barossa Cellar: Jacob's Creek 2015 Expedition Cabernet Shiraz

The Peter Lehmann Memorial Trophy For Outstanding Wine of Provenance: Saltram Wine Estate No. 1 Shiraz 2014, 2010, 1999

The Hahn Corporation Trophy for Most Outstanding Barossa White Wine, Premium Classes: St Hugo 2017 Eden Valley Riesling

The Rod Schubert Trophy for Most Oustanding Barossa Red Table Wine, Premium Classes: Bethany Wines 2016 Old Vine Grenache

The Seguin Moreau Trophy for Most Outstanding Single Vineyard Wine, Premium Classes: St Hallett 2016 Mataro

The Cooperages 1912 Australia Trophy for Most Successful Exhibitor - Small Producer: Red Art - Rojomoma

The Multi-Color Australia Barossa Trophy for Most Successful Exhibitor - Medium Producer: Sons of Eden

The Ahrens Trophy for Most Successful Exhibitor - Large Producer: Cellarmasters

The MTA - Mobile Travel Agents / Qatar Airways Trophy for Most Outstanding Barossa Wine, Premium Classes: Bethany Wines 2016 Old Vine Grenache