South in colossal collapse

In one of the more remarkable weekends of Barossa and Light cricket, fourth placed Kapunda and second placed Angaston will fight it out for the Barossa and Light Cricket Association A1 premiership.

Semi Final - South Gawler v Kapunda

Kapunda are playing in the 2016-17 BLCA grand final after it defeating South Gawler in shocking fashion, largely led by the bowling performance of Rob Johnson.

The Bombers won the toss and elected to bat at Nuriootpa, sending Mark Johnson and Rob Johnson to the crease.

To-be-hero Rob Johnson was dismissed for a duck for lbw by young gun Darcy Judd-Smith.

Mark Johnson wouldn't go much further, out for six, after South skipper Jacob Ahern caught him.

Kapunda skipper Joey Brown then strung together a memorable performance, leading from the front with 35 before Clayton Cameron claimed his wicket.

Brett Johnson failed to do much better than the upper order, caught for nine by Riley Barker.

Kallum Brown and Matt Ryan suffered the same fate, with Brown caught by Tyson Panagioutou for seven and Ryan by Brodie Barker for three.

Kapunda looked like sitting ducks as it was dismissed for 87 from 25 overs.

David Golder was dynamite with the ball, taking 3/8 from 13 overs, including eight maidens.

For South Gawler, it started positively, with Riley Barker and Jacob Ahern putting on the pads first up.

Ahern was caught by Kallum Brown for 10, but South sat at 1/41 at his wicket, and South in a positive position.

Barker fell shortly after, with Joey Brown catching him out for 33.

Brodie Barker and Clayton Cameron steadied the ship, before Barker fell for 13.

Panagioutou entered briefly before he was caught for four, and South at 4/74.

Panagioutou was the first of a Rob Johnson hat-trick with Lachlan Hewett and Danny Kaye also gone, and South in a precarious position.

Cameron would only make 11, surviving a handful of partners.

Matt Knight was the final contributor with one, as David Golder, Jordan Dare and Darcy Judd-Smith all made nothing, as South was bowled out for 76.

Rob Johnson took an amazing 7/9 in a true finals performance, as Kapunda booked its place.

Semi Final - Angaston v Gilbert Valley

Angaston took the second place in the BLCA grand final, as it hunts its third premiership in a row, following a tremendous batting effort against Gilbert Valley.

Greg Bain and Shaun Woodards took to the crease as they do for Angaston, but Bain could only manage three runs.

Lachlan Lade and Woodards put in a formidable partnership of 39, before the latter fell for 16, and Lade for 27.

However, it was the superb display from the middle order that rattled the Gilbert Valley bowlers.

Ben Burgess, Beau Byster and Aaron Murphy put together a game winning innings for Angaston.

Burgess put 54 on the board, while Byster was frustratingly short of a ton, making 81 before he was bowled by Matt Norman for 81.

However, Murphy put together an undefeated 65 for Ango, putting Valley in a difficult position.

Valley needed to hunt down 306 that Angaston had set, and never looked like putting the challenge on.

Norman and Jack Vater opened, and it set the record for the remainder of the innings.

Norman was dismissed for one, and replacement Ben Molineux was out straight up for a duck.

Vater was gone for two as Valley sat at 3/12.

Kym Vandeleur was unable to repeat his heroics of the previous weekend's clash with South, making only 22.

James Vandeleur tried his best, but could only net a team high 25 before he was bowled by Ben Burgess.

Brett Woodards produced a fine bowling display, taking 5/24 for Angaston.

Umpires have been announced for the grand finals, with Steve Fairey and Anthony Tscharke taking charge in A1.

CRACK: Angaston's Ben Burgess was in solid form on the weekend with the bat.

CRACK: Angaston's Ben Burgess was in solid form on the weekend with the bat.

BOWLING IN: Gilbert Valley's James Vandeleur did all he could to disrupt the Angaston batsmen. Photos: Jess Supple.

BOWLING IN: Gilbert Valley's James Vandeleur did all he could to disrupt the Angaston batsmen. Photos: Jess Supple.

FIELDED: Gilbert Valley's Tom Connell grabs the ball in a busy day for the Valley fielders.

FIELDED: Gilbert Valley's Tom Connell grabs the ball in a busy day for the Valley fielders.

BRING IT: Angaston's Scott Rathjen prepares for the ball to come in.

BRING IT: Angaston's Scott Rathjen prepares for the ball to come in.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop